Past visitors

2017

  • Roland Fletcher (University of Sydney)
    17-20 January 2017
  • Alex Metcalfe (Lancaster University)
    18-20 January 2017
  • Anna-Katharina Rieger (Max-Weber-Kolleg, Universität Erfurt)
    18-20 January 2017 
  • Eivind Heldaas Seland  (University of Bergen)
    18-20 January 2017
  • Elizabeth Murphy (Koc University)
    18-20 January 2017
  • Heinrich Härke (Eberhard Karls Universität Tübingen)
    18-20 January 2017
  • Irina Aržantseva (University of Moscow)
    18-20 January 2017  
  • Johannes Preiser-Kapeller (Austrian Academy of Sciences)
    18-20 January 2017
  • Jesper Langkilde (Roskilde Museum)
    18 January 2017
  • Jette Linaa (Moesgaard Museum)
    18-20 January 2017
  • Morten Søvsø (Museum of Southwest Jutland)
    18-20 January 2017
  • Nicholas Purcell (Oxford University)
    18-20 January 2017
  • Peter Taylor (Loughborough University)
    18-20 January 2017
  • Pierre-Yves Manguin (École francaise d'Extrême-Orient)
    18-20 January 2017
  • Stephanie Wynne-Jones (University of York)
    18-20 January 2017
  • Tom Brughmans (University of Konstanz)
    18-20 January 2017

2016

  • Achim Lichtenberger (Ruhr-Universität Bochum)
    18-20 January 2016
  • Barbora Wouters (Vrije Universiteit Brussels)
    18-20 January 2016
  • Dries Tys (Vrije Universiteit Brussels)
    18-20 January 2016
  • Eivind Heldaas Seland (University of Bergen)
    18-20 January 2016
  • Johan Linderholm (Umeå University)
    18-20 January 2016
  • Jörg Rüpke (Universität Erfurt)
    18-20 January 2016
  • Karen Milek (University of Aberdeen)
    18-20 January 2016
  • Mateusz Bogucki (Polish Academy of Sciences)
    18-20 January 2016
  • Michael Smith (Arizona State University)
    18-20 January 2016
  • Paul Sinclair (Uppsala University)
    18-20 January 2016
  • Pieterjan Deckers (Vrije Universiteit Brussels)
    18-20 January 2016
  • Sauro Gelichi (Ca' Foscari University of Venice)
    18-20 January 2016
  • Sven Kalmring (Centre for Baltic and Scandinavian Archaeology)
    18-20 January 2016
  • Tim Skuldbøl (University of Copenhagen)
    18-20 January 2016
  • Volker Hilberg (Stiftung Schleswig-Holsteinische Landesmuseum)
    18-20 January 2016
  • Arne Anderson Stamnes (The NTNU University Museum)
    21 January 2016
  • Duncan Keenan-Jones (University of Glasgow)
    21 January 2016
  • Federica Sulas (Istituto di Storia dell'Europa Mediterranea CNR/National Research Council, Cagliari)
    21 January 2016
  • Joakim Kjellberg (Uppsala University)
    21 January 2016
  • Ny Björn Gustafsson (Roma Project, Gotland)
    21 January 2016
  • Pieterjan Deckers (Vrije Universiteit Brussels)
    21 January 2016
  • Stefan Smith (The British Institute in Amman)
    21 January 2016
  • Stephanie Wynne-Jones (University of York)
    29-30 March 2016
  • Matthew Collins (University of York)
    31 March 2016
  • Helen Ackers (University of Oxford)
    4-7 April 2016
  • Benjamin Sippel (Universität Erfurt)
    4-6 April 2016
  • Georgia Petridou (Universität Erfurt)
    4-7 April 2016
  • Emiliano Urciuoli (Universität Erfurt)
    4-7 April 2016
  • Valentino Gasparini (Universität Erfurt)
    4-7 April 2016
  • Maik Patzelt (Universität Erfurt)
    4-7 April 2016
  • Katharina Rieger (Universität Erfurt)
    4-7 April 2016
  • Richard Gordon (Universität Erfurt)
    4-7 April 2016
  • Janico Albrecht (Universität Erfurt)
    4-8 April 2016
  • Jörg Rüpke (Universität Erfurt)
    4-8 April 2016
  • Christopher Hallett (UC Berkeley)
    6 April 2016
  • Françoise van Haeperen (Université Catholique de Louvain)
    6 April 2016
  • Jesper Majbom Madsen (University of Southern Denmark)
    6 April 2016
  • Jörg Rüpke (Universität Erfurt)
    6 April 2016
  • Karl Galinsky (University of Texas at Austin)
    6 April 2016
  • Katharina Rieger (Universität Erfurt)
    6 April 2016
  • Roberta Geremina (Instituto di Archaeologia e Storia dell'Arte)
    6 April 2016
  • Stephanie Wynne-Jones (University of York)
    11-12 April 2016
  • Anne Haour (University of East Anglia)
    25-27 April 2016
  • Günther Schörner (Universität Wien)
    10 May 2016
  • Eberhard Sauer (University of Edinburgh)
    17 May 2016
  • Alain Schnapp (Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne)
    1 April-30 June 2016 (UrbNet Visiting Professorship)
  • Achim Lichtenberger (Ruhr-Universität Bochum)
    13 June 2016
  • Georg Kalaitzoglou (Ruhr-Universität Bochum)
    13 June 2016
  • Laurent Tholbecq (Université Libre de Bruxelles)
    13-14 June 2016
  • Stephanie Wynne-Jones (University of York)
    15-16 June 2016
  • Barbora Wouters (Vrije Universiteit Brussels)
    20-22 June 2016
  • Pieterjan Deckers (Vrije Universiteit Brussels)
    20-22 June 2016
  • Dagfinn Skre (Museum of Cultural History, Norway)
    13 September 2016
  • James Barrett (University of Cambridge)
    19-21 September 2016
  • Lars Holger Pilø (Kulturarv, Oppland Fylkeskommune, Norway)
    20-21 September 2016
  • Julia Steding (Universität zu Köln)
    20-23 September 2016
  • Dirk Rieger (Hansestadt Lübeck)
    11-12 October 2016
  • Achim Lichtenberger (West. Wilhelms-Universität Münster)
    12 October 2016
  • Alexandra Uscatescu (Universidad Complutense Madrid)
    12 October 2016
  • Anne-Michelle Rasson-Seigne (Université Francois-Rabelais Tours)
    12 October 2016
  • Daniela Baldoni (Italian Arch. Mission at Jerash)
    12 October 2016
  • Dorothea Csitneki (Ruhr-Universität Bochum)
    12 October 2016
  • Georg Kalaitzoglou (Ruhr-Universität Bochum)
    12 October 2016
  • Jacques Seigne (Université Francois-Rabelais Tours)
    12 October 2016
  • Michael Prange (Deutches Bergbaumuseum Bochum)
    12 October 2016
  • Raffaela Pappalardo (Universitá di Napoli Federico II)
    12 October 2016
  • Jakob Parby (Museum of Copenhagen)
    13-14 October 2016
  • Christina Rosén (Arkeologerna, Statens Historiska Museum)
    13-14 October 2016
  • Mattias Öbrink (Arkeologerna, Statens Historiska Museum)
    13-14 October 2016
  • Annika Nordström (Uppsala University)
    13-14 October 2016
  • Joakim Kjellberg (Uppsala University)
    13-14 October 2016
  • Georg Haggrén (University of Helsinki)
    13-14 October 2016
  • Ivonne Dutra Leivas (Linnaeus University)
    13-14 October 2016
  • Stefan Larsson (Arkeologerne, Statens Historiska Museum)
    13-14 October 2016
  • Gitte Hansen (University Museum of Bergen)
    13-14 October 2016
  • Axel Christophersen (NTNU University Museum)
    13-14 October 2016
  • Svenja Weise (ADBOU, University of Southern Denmark)
    13-14 October 2016
  • Maija Ojala (University of Tampere)
    13-14 October 2016
  • Jesper Langkilde (Roskilde Museum)
    13-14 October 2016
  • Asger Nørlund Christensen (University of Southern Denmark)
    13-14 October 2016
  • Max Pedersen (The Fisheries and Maritime Museum in Esbjerg)
    13-14 October 2016
  • Jette Linaa (Moesgaard Museum)
    13-14 October 2016
  • Mats Anglert (Arkeologerna, Statens Historiska Museum)
    13-14 October 2016
  • Stuart Whatley (Museum of Copenhagen)
    13-14 October 2016
  • Michael H. Gelting (The Danish National Archives)
    13-14 October 2016
  • Torbjörn Brorsson (Ceramic Studies)
    13-14 October 2016
  • Tom Wenneberg (Gothenburg City Museum)
    13-14 October 2016
  • Carl Knappett (University of Toronto)
    31 October-2 November 2016
  • Ioanna Alexaki (Aalborg University)
    1 September-10 December 2016 (Student internship)
  • Lina Diers (Universität Wien)
    12 September - 15 December 2016 (Visiting PhD student)
  • Stephanie Wynne-Jones (University of York)
    20-22 November 2016
  • Constanze Höpken (Universität zu Köln)
    20-23 November 2016
  • Stefan Larsson (Arkeologerna, Statens Historiska Museum)
    22-25 November 2016
    Christina Rosén (Arkeologerna, Statens Historiska Museum)
    22-25 November 2016
  • Georg Kalaitzoglou (Ruhr-Universität Bochum)
    22-25 November 2016
  • Barbora Wouters (University of Aberdeen)
    22-25 November 2016
  • Christian Thomsen (University of Southern Denmark)
    22-25 November 2016
  • Annette Haug (Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel)
    29-30 November 2016

2015

  • Ema Baužytė (Consortium of Univerisidade de Évora, Portugal; Aristotelios Panepistimio, Greece; Università di Sapienza, Italy)
    6-12 September 2015
  • Olav Gundersen (University of Tromsø)
    8-12 September 2015
  • Alix Thoeming (University of Sydney)
    4-6 October 2015
  • Georg Kalaitzoglou (Ruhr-Universität Bochum)
    5-7 October 2015
  • Paola Mior (University of Udine)
    3-4 November 2015
  • Ailsa Mainman (University of York)
    17-19 November 2015
  • Ian Simpson (Stirling University)
    14-17 December 2015