Visa

If you are planning a short-term visit to Denmark, may need a visa prior to entry:

Countries whose citizens need a visa to enter Denmark

Denmark is a Schengen Area Member State, and a visa to Denmark normally grants you the right to stay in the entire Schengen region. Similarly, if you have obtained a visa to another Schengen country, you do not need a special visa to enter Denmark. A Schengen visa is valid for a maximum of 90 days in any 180-day period.

In order to be granted a visa, you must meet some basic conditions: 

General conditions for granting a visa

If you will be travelling to Denmark/Schengen on a regular basis, consider applying for a long-term visa, which is valid for 6 months-5 years and allows you multiple entries.

Visa application procedure

If you wish to apply for a visa to Denmark, contact Christina Levisen.

Please note that it may take up 60 days to process a visa application from the time it has been submitted to the Danish Immigration Service.

  1. The application procedure is as follows:
  2. The host (AU) lodges an *invitation for a business visa (VU1) with the Danish Immigration Service
  3. You receive an invitation ID
  4. You fill out an application for a Schengen visa (download form) and submit it at the nearest Danish representation along with the following documentation:
  • Invitation ID
  • Valid passport
  • Valid travel insurance

Where to submit your visa application

In countries with no Danish representation, the list indicates a mission with whom Denmark has a representation agreement.