Aarhus University Seal / Aarhus Universitets segl

Centre for

Urban Network Evolutions

News

2019.04.16 | History and archaeology

Nyt fra Rom: Tydelige rester af nedrevne huse

Alessandrino-kvarterets gulve med oktagonale – ottekantede – fliser er typiske for 1910-1930'ernes huse i Rom.

2019.04.10 | History and archaeology

Concluse le operazioni di pulizia nel Foro di Cesare

#UltimedaiFori Si sono concluse le prime operazioni di pulizia nell’area del Foro di Cesare, nel piccolo settore di scavo lungo Via dei Fori Imperiali, effettuate in collaborazione con l’Accademia di Danimarca.

Photo: The J. Paul Getty Museum

2019.04.09 | Events

Palmyra and the East: An international symposium within the framework of the Palmyra Portrait Project at the Getty Villa

On 18 and 19 April 2019, the international symposium Palmyra and the East will be held at the Getty Villa in Los Angeles in conjunction with the exhibition Palmyra - Loss & Remembrance. The symposium is co-organized by the J. Paul Getty Museum and the Palmyra Portrait Project with support from the Carlsberg Foundation.

2019.04.05 | History and archaeology

Research visit leads to new insights for Postdoc Barbora Wouters

Visit to the Institute for Prehistory and Archaeological Science (IPNA) at the University of Basel, Switzerland.

2019.04.05 | History and archaeology

PhD degree awarded

Alex Peterson defends his PhD thesis.

Events

Thu 18 Apr
11:00-18:00 | The Getty Villa, Los Angeles, CA, USA
Palmyra and the East
A two-day symposium to be held at the Getty Villa in conjunction with the exhibition Palmyra: Loss & Remembrance. Organised by J. Paul Getty Museum, the Palmyra Portrait Project and UrbNet.
Tue 23 Apr
09:00-17:00 | UrbNet, Aarhus University
International Spring School in Aarhus "e-Learning and Archaeology"
23-26 April 2019. Organised in the framework of the ERASMUS+ project "Ancient Cities".
Mon 29 Apr
09:00-16:00 | Royal Danish Academy of Sciences and Letters, Copenhagen
Caesar’s Past and Posterity’s Caesar
Conference organised by Trine Arlund Hass, Jan Kindberg Jacobsen, Rubina Raja and Sine Grove Saxkjær.
Mon 29 Apr
13:00-14:00 | Centre for Urban Network Evolutions (UrbNet), Aarhus University, Moesgård Allé 20, 8270 Højbjerg, Denmark (Building 4230-232).
Cities, networks, and trade. Theoretical foundations
First lecture in a lecture series by Visiting professor Eivind Heldaas Seland (University of Bergen).
Tue 30 Apr
16:00-17:00 | Centre for Urban Network Evolutions (UrbNet), Aarhus University, Moesgård Allé 20, 8270 Højbjerg, Denmark (Building 4230-232).
Citification of Religion: A New Approach to the Study of Urban Religion in Mediterranean Antiquity
Lecture by Dr. Emiliano Urciuoli (University of Erfurt).

Current and upcoming visitors

  • Sebastian Whybrew (Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster)
    11 January-30 June 2019
  • Simon Malmberg (University of Bergen)
    22-26 April 2019
  • Dimitris Plantzos (University of Athens)
    22-27 April 2019
  • Efraim-Athanasios Andreadakis (University of Athens)
    22-27 April 2019  
  • Emmanouil Papadakis (University of Athens)
    22-27 April 2019 
  • Konstantina Eleftheriadi (University of Athens)
    22-27 April 2019   
  • Konstantinos Rapts (University of Athens)
    22-27 April 2019 
  • Mantha Zarmakoupi (University of Athens)
    22-27 April 2019   
  • Vasiliki Polychroniou (University of Athens)
    22-27 April 2019     
  • Christina Videbech (University of Bergen)
    22-27 April 2019
  • Geirmund Tyrti (University of Bergen)
    22-27 April 2019  
  • Gunvor Marie Lien (University of Bergen)
    22-27 April 2019    
  • Kristin Marie Underhaug (University of Bergen)
    22-27 April 2019 
  • Margrethe Sofie Erstad (University of Bergen)
    22-27 April 2019 
  • Nina Kristine Vaksdal (University of Bergen)
    22-27 April 2019  
  • Siri Nygård-Tokehagen (University of Bergen)
    22-27 April 2019 
  • Liska-Malin Jensen (Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel)
    22-27 April 2019   
  • Marcel Deckert (Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel)
    22-27 April 2019   
  • Romy Plath (Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel)
    22-27 April 2019   
  • Sixt Baumann (Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel)
    22-27 April 2019   
  • Stefan Feuser (Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel)
    22-27 April 2019    
  • Stephanie Merten (Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel)
    22-27 April 2019    
  • Alain Duplouy (Université Paris 1, Panthéon-Sorbonne)
    22-27 April 2019
  • Alexa Gallo (Université Paris 1, Panthéon-Sorbonne)
    22-27 April 2019  
  • Anastasia Strousopoulou (Université Paris 1, Panthéon-Sorbonne)
    22-27 April 2019    
  • Andréa Poiret (Université Paris 1, Panthéon-Sorbonne)
    22-27 April 2019   
  • Dimitra Mazaraki (Université Paris 1, Panthéon-Sorbonne)
    22-27 April 2019    
  • Océane Duboust (Université Paris 1, Panthéon-Sorbonne)
    22-27 April 2019 
  • Rachel Ramadan-Fourcadier (Université Paris 1, Panthéon-Sorbonne)
    22-27 April 2019 
  • Alex Kyed Jensen (Aarhus University)
    22-27 April 2019
  • Christian Winther Bech (Aarhus University)
    22-27 April 2019   
  • Mariette Larsen (Aarhus University)
    22-27 April 2019   
  • Mathias Holland Johansen (Aarhus University)
    22-27 April 2019     
  • Tane Høisæter (University of Bergen)
    23-27 April 2019   
  • Frode Ims (University of Bergen)
    23-26 April 2019   
  • Innocent Pikirayi (University of Pretoria)
    23 April-15 June 2019
  • Eivind Heldaas Seland (University of Bergen)
    23 April-30 June 2019
  • Francis Brouns (Open University The Netherlands)
    24-27 April 2019
  • Christopher Hallett (UC Berkeley)
    26 April -1 May 2019
  • Bridget England (University College London)
    28-30 April 2019
  • Carsten Lange (Aalborg University)
    28-30 April 2019
  • Jesper Majbom Madsen (University of Southern Denmark)
    28-30 April 2019
  • Karl Galinsky (University of Texas at Austin)
    28-30 April 2019
  • Maria Wyke (University College London)
    28-30 April 2019
  • Paolo Liverani (University of Florence)
    28-30 April 2019
  • Marianne Pade (The Danish Institute in Rome)
    28-30 April 2019
  • Thomas Biskup (University of Hull)
    28-30 April 2019
  • Giuseppe Zecchini (Universitä Cattolica del Sacro Cuore)
    28 April-1 May 2019
  • Henriette Van der Blom (University of Birmingham)
    28 April -1 May 2019
  • Miryana Dimitrova (Independent)
    28 April-1 May 2019
  • Anders Jensen (Nørresundby Gymnasium)
    29-30 April 2019
  • Anna Minor (University of Copenhagen)
    29-30 April 2019
  • Anne Marie Nielsen (Ny Carlsberg Glyptotek)
    29-30 April 2019
  • Annette Rathje (Univeristy of Copenhagen)
    29-30 April 2019
  • Birte Poulsen (Aarhus University)
    29-30 April 2019
  • Cecilie Brøns (Ny Carlsberg Glyptotek)
    29-30 April 2019
  • Elisabeth Nedergaard (Nørresundby Gymnasium)
    29-30 April 2019
  • Gert Sørensen (University of Copenhagen)
    29-30 April 2019
  • Ida Östenberg (University of Gothenburg)
    29-30 April 2019
  • Jane Fejfer (University of Copenhagen)
    29-30 April 2019
  • Jesper Carlsen (University of Southern Denmark)
    29-30 April 2019
  • Katja Vinter (University of Copenhagen)
    29-30 April 2019
  • Mette Moltesen (Independent)
    29-30 April 2019
  • Mikkel Jørgensen (The Saxo Institute, University of Copenhagen)
    29-30 April 2019
  • Nicolai B. Thorning (Aarhus University)
    29-30 April 2019
  • Per Methner Rasmussen (The Saxo Institute, University of Copenhagen)
    29-30 April 2019
  • Rikke Christiansen (University of Copenhagen)
    29-30 April 2019
  • Tobias Fischer-Hansen
    29-30 April 2019
  • Vinnie Nørskov (Aarhus University)
    29-30 April 2019
  • Emiliano Urciuoli (Max-Weber-Kolleg, Universität Erfurt)
    29 April-1 May 2019
  • Bengerd M. J. Thorsen (Gammel Hellerup Gymnasium
    30 April 2019
  • Karen Milek (Durham University)
    2-3 May 2019
  • Asuman Lätzer-Laser (Max-Weber-Kolleg, Universität Erfurt)
    12-15 May 2019
  • Elina Lapinoja (University of Helsinki)
    12-15 May 2019
  • Ilkka Lindstedt (University of Helsinki)
    12-15 May 2019
  • Jan Stenger (University of Glasgow)
    12-15 May 2019
  • Marlis Arnhold (Universität Bonn)
    12-15 May 2019
  • Raimo T. Hakola (University of Helsinki)
    12-15 May 2019)
  • Laurent Tholbecq (Université Libre de Bruxelles)
    12-15 May 2019
  • Jörg Rüpke (Max-Weber-Kolleg, Universität Erfurt)
    12-18 May 2019
  • Alix Thoeming (University of Sydney)
    14-16 May 2019
  • Michael Smith (University of Arizona)
    1-22 June 2019
  • Roland Fletcher (University of Sydney)
    3-30 June 2019
  • Andrea Brock (University of St. Andrews)
    4 June 2019
  • Annette Rathje (University of Copenhagen)
    4 June 2019
  • Christopher Smith (University of St. Andrews)
    4 June 2019
  • Francesca Fulminante (University of Bristol)
    4 June 2019
  • Jan Kindberg Jacobsen (The Danish Institute in Rome)
    4 June 2019
  • Penelope Davies (University of Texas at Austin)
    4 June 2019
  • Sine Grove Saxkjær (The Danish Institute in Rome)
    4 June 2019
  • Valentino Nizzo (Museo Nazionale Etrusco di Villa Giulia)
    4 June 2019
  • Nic Terrenato (University of Michigan)
    13 June 2019
  • Aleksandra Kubiak-Schneider (Independent)
    19-22 June 2019
  • Annie Sartre-Fauriat (Université de Tours)
    19-22 June 2019
  • Antonino Crisà (University of Warwick)
    19-22 June 2019
  • Jean-Baptiste Yon (Laboratoire HiSoMa)
    19-22 June 2019
  • Kevin Butcher (University of Warwick)
    19-22 June 2019
  • Maurice Sartre (Université de Tours)
    19-22 June 2019
  • Michael Sommer (University of Oldenburg)
    19-22 June 2019
  • Michal Gawlikowski (Warsaw University)
    19-22 June 2019
  • Nathanael Andrade (Binghamton University)
    19-22 June 2019
  • Ted Kaizer (Durham University)
    19-22 June 2019
  • Anja Klöckner (Goethe Universität)
    23-26 June 2019
  • Christopher Hallett (UC Berkeley)
    23-26 June 2019
  • Jörg Rüpke (Max-Weber-Kolleg, Universität Erfurt)
    23-27 June 2019
  • Katharina Rieger (Max-Weber-Kolleg, Universität Erfurt)
    23-27 June 2019  
  • Laura Nasrallah (Harvard University)
    23-26 June 2019
  • Miko Flohr (Universiteit Leiden)
    23-26 June 2019
  • Camille Gorin (Univeristé Paris 1, Panthéon-Sorbonne)
    1 September-31 October 2019
  • Christopher Smith (University of St Andrews)
    15 October-15 December 2019