Centre for

Urban Network Evolutions

News

2017.03.23 | Publication

A new altar for the God Turmasgade from Dülük Baba Tepesi

New publication by Assistant professor Michael Blömer (UrbNet, Aarhus University) and Margherita Facella (Università di Pisa).

2017.03.20 | Publication

Urbanism and exchange in the North Atlantic/Baltic, 600-1000CE

New publication by Professor MSO Søren M. Sindbæk.

2017.03.16 | Publication

Der Gott im Blätterkelch: Ein neues Relief vom Dülük Baba Tepesi

New publication by Assistant Professor Michael Blömer.

2017.03.13 | History and archaeology

Workshop held in Ribe

An international group of highly experienced field archaeologists have joined the project group for a workshop in Ribe to assess the excavation plans and methods.

2017.03.13 | Course

Isotopes in archaeology

UrbNet PhD course organised by Federica Sulas and Rubina Raja.

Events

Tue 04 Apr
16:00-17:00 | Antikmuseet, Victor Albecks Vej 3, 8000 Aarhus C
Depicting the dead in North Syria. Funerary representations in Roman Commagene and Cyrrhestice
By Assistant professor Michael Blömer, UrbNet, Aarhus University (Palmyra Portrait Project lecture series).
Wed 26 Apr
15:00-16:00 | UrbNet, Moesgård Allé 20, 4230-232
When is a bead not a bead? New scientific approaches to glass in North and West Africa
Lecture by Dr Chloe Duckworth (Newcastle University)
Thu 27 Apr
11:00-18:30 | UrbNet, Aarhus University – Moesgaard, Building 4230, 2nd floor.
BIOBINOCULARS on urban archaeology
Northern Emporium project workshop.
Wed 03 May
12:00-13:00 | UrbNet, AU Campus Moesgaard (4230-232)
The Long “Roman” Glass Industry – Scientific Evidence
By Professor Ian Freestone, Institute of Archaeology, University College London.
Wed 03 May
16:00-17:00 | Antikmuseet, Victor Albecks Vej 3, 8000 Aarhus C
The Production of Palmyrene Funerary Portraits
Lecture by PhD student, Aarhus University.

Current and upcoming visitors

  • Nino Praisler (University of Würzberg)
    3 March 2017-September 2017
  • Chloe Duckworth (University of Leicester)
    25-27 April 2017
  • Barbora Wouters (Vrije Universiteit Brussels)
    27-28 April 2017
  • Pieterjan Deckers (Vrije Universiteit Brussels)
    27-28 April 2017
  • Annalisa Marzano (University of Reading)
    1-31 May 2017
  • Ian Freestone (UCL)
    2-4 May 2017
  • Jörg Rüpke (Max-Weber-Kolleg, Universität Erfurt)
    18-23 May 2017
  • Benjamin Sippel (Max-Weber-Kolleg, Universität Erfurt)
    19-22 May 2017  
  • Emiliano Urciuoli (Max-Weber-Kolleg, Universität Erfurt) 
    19-22 May 2017  
  • Georgia Petridou (Max-Weber-Kolleg, Universität Erfurt)
    19-22 May 2017
  • Janico Albrecht (Max-Weber-Kolleg, Universität Erfurt)
    19-21 May 2017
  • Katharina Rieger (Max-Weber-Kolleg, Universität Erfurt) 
    19-22 May 2017  
  • Lara Weiss (Max-Weber-Kolleg, Universität Erfurt) 
    19-22 May 2017  
  • Maik Patzelt (Max-Weber-Kolleg, Universität Erfurt) 
    19-21 May 2017  
  • Richard Gordon (Max-Weber-Kolleg, Universität Erfurt)
    19-22 May 2017 
  • Karel Novacek (Palacky University)
    6 June 2017
  • Alix Thoeming (University of Sydney)
    June-July 2017