Centre for

Urban Network Evolutions

News

2017.05.23 | Course

PhD course Isotopes in Archaeology

The PhD course 'Isotopes in Archaeology' took place over two days in May at AU Campus Moesgård and was hosted by Centre for Urban Network Evolutions (UrbNet).

2017.05.14 | History and archaeology

Odenses historie skal skrives om

TV interview (TV2 Fyn) with Kirstine Haase.

2017.05.11 | History and archaeology

Visit to British Museum

By PhD student Sara Ringsborg and PhD student Julia Steding.

2017.05.04 | History and archaeology

Money, Money, Money – Production and value of Palmyrene portraits

Summary of lecture by Julia Steding, written by student Jesper V. Jensen.

Temple of Zeus.

2017.05.03 | History and archaeology

Zeus Olympios, Hadrian and the Jews of Antiochia-on-the-Chrysorrhoas-formerly-called-Gerasa

New publication by Rubina Raja.

Events

Tue 30 May
17:30-19:15 | AU, Campus Emdrup, bygning D, lokale D169, Tuborgvej 164, 2400 København NV
Den genfundne karré i Knuds by - middelalderens Odense
Lecture at the Danish University Extension (Folkeuniversitetet) by PhD student Kirstine Haase.
Wed 31 May
19:30-21:15 | Aarhus University, building 1530, room D113, Ny Munkegade 118, 8000 Aarhus
Artemistemplet i Ephesos
Lecture at the Danish University Extension (Folkeuniversitetet) by scientific assistant Eva Mortensen.
Tue 06 Jun
12:00-13:00 | UrbNet
The Early Islamic Urban Network in North-eastern Mesopotamia
Lecture by Dr Karel Nováček (Palacký University of Olomouc, Czechia)
Tue 06 Jun
16:00-17:00 | Antikmuseet, Victor Albecks Vej 3, 8000 Aarhus C
The Colours of Palmyra: Ancient polychromy and the application of new natural-scientific methods
by Cecilie Brøns, Ny Carlsberg Glyptotek, and Luise Ørsted Brandt, UrbNet.
Tue 06 Jun
19:00-20:00 | The Danish Institute at Athens (DIA), Herefondos 14, Athens, Greece
Bars, coins and scrap: Seaborne connections and urbanising metals
Urban Network Evolutions lecture by Assistant Professor Thomas Birch

Current and upcoming visitors

  • Nino Praisler (University of Würzberg)
    3 March 2017-September 2017
  • Annalisa Marzano (University of Reading)
    1-25 May 2017
  • Karel Nováček (Palacký University of Olomouc, Czechia)
    5-7 June 2017
  • Cecilie Brøns (Ny Carlsberg Glyptotek)
    6 June 2017
  • Kenneth Lapatin (The J. Paul Getty Museum)
    12 June-2 July 2017
  • Achim Lichtenberger (Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster)
    13 June-17 June 2017
  • Christopher Hallett (UC Berkeley)
    13 June-17 June 2017
  • Michael A. Speidel (Universität Zürich)
    13 June-18 June 2017
  • Andrea De Giorgi (Florida State University)
    14 June-17 June 2017
  • Bilal Annan (Institut français du Proche-Orient)
    14 June-17 June 2017
  • Helen Ackers (Duke University)
    14 June-17 June 2017
  • Jutta Rumscheid (Universität Bonn)
    14 June-17 June 2017
  • Karl-Uwe Mahler (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz)
    14 June-17 June 2017
  • Kenneth Lapatin (The J. Paul Getty Museum)
    14 June-17 June 2017
  • Kutalmış Görkay (Ankara University)
    14 June-17 June 2017
  • Sheila Dillon (New York University)
    14 June-18 June 2017
  • Alix Thoeming (University of Sydney) (Visiting PhD student)
    15 June-16 July 2017 
  • Tom Brughmans (University of Konstanz)
    19-21 June 2017
  • Nirvana Silnovic (Central European University) (Visiting PhD student)
    1 September-30 November 2017 
  • Nadine Marcinczik (Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster) (Visiting PhD student)
    1 September-30 November 2017
  • Per Kristian Madsen (National Museum of Denmark)
    19 September 2017
  • Martin Biddle (Hertford College)
    2-3 October 2017
  • Mats Roslund (Lund University)
    7 November 2017