Aarhus University Seal / Aarhus Universitets segl

Partners

The American Center of Oriental Research Jordan (Director Dr. Barbara A. Porter)  
Archeologische Onderneming Bvba (Senior Archaeologist Natasja de Winter, Professor Dr. Patrick Reygel, T. Bradt)
Arizona State University (Professor Michael E. Smith)
Barcelona Supercomputing Center (Dr. Iza Romanowska, PhD student Simon Carrignon)    
Bohusläns Museum (Archaeologist Christina Toreld, Archaeologist Mattias Öbrink, Unit Leader Mikael Eboskog)  
    Bolder Software (CTO Chris Clark)
Brepols Publishers (Rosie Bonté)
Brigham Young University (Professor Terry Ball)
British Geological Survey (Dr. Paul Wilkinson)
British Institute in Eastern Africa (Dr. Edward Pollard, Dr. Freda Nkirote)  
The British Museum (Curator Naomi Speakman)
Ca' Foscari University of Venice (Professor Sauro Gelichi)
Central European University (Associate Professor Volker Menze)  
   Centre for GeoGenetics (Professor Eske Willerslev, Assistant Professor Lasse Vinner, Postdoc Mikkel Winther Pedersen)
Le Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (PhD Alexandre Disser, Research Engineer Claude Vibert-Guigue)
   Charles University Prague (PhD candidate Martin Odler)  

Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel (Professor Dr. Annette Haug, Professor Dr. Stefan Feuser)

Cornell University (Senior research associate Dawit Solomon, Professor Johannes Lehmann)
The Danish Institute in Athens (Director Kristina Winther-Jacobsen)  
The Danish Institute in Rome (Director / Professor / PhD Jan Kindberg Jacobsen)  

Danish Technological Institute
Department of Antiquities of Jordan (Dr. Monther Jamhawi)     
Department of Prehistoric and Classical Antiquities, Ministry of Culture and Sports, Greece (Dr. Anastasia Gadolou)
Deutsches Archäologisches Institut (MA Dennis Mario Beck, Dipl.-Ing. Juliane Goischke, Dr. Philipp von Rummel)   
Deutsches Archäologisches Institut Istanbul (MA Torben Schreiber)
Deutsches Bergbau-Museum Bochum (Dr. Karin Westner, Professor Dr. Michael Prange, Professor Dr. Sabine Klein, Dr. Stephen Merkel)  
Deutsches Evangelisches Institut für Altertumswissenschaft des Heiligen Landes
Durham University (PhD student Agni Prijatelj, Dr. Catherine M. Draycott, Dr. Karen Milek, Dr. Loïc Harrault, Dr. Ted Kaizer)  

Eastern Atlas, Geophysical Prospection (Mineralogist Dana Pilz, Geophysicist Rudolf Kniess)

École française d’Extrême-Orient (Associate Professor Christophe Pottier, Damian Evans)
   Eidgenössische Technische Hochschule Zürich (Researcher Irka Hajdas)
Ephorate of Antiquities of Ilia, Ministry of Culture and Sports, Greece (Director Erofili-Irida Kolia)
Errata (M.A. Hans Ørbæk)
Flinders University (Dr. Martin Polkinghorne)
Freie Universität Berlin (Dr. Christoph Eger, Junior professor Silvia Polla)  
Geological Survey of Norway (Senior Engineer Graham A. Hagen-Peter)
Georgian National Museum (Revaz Papuashvili)
German Protestant Institute in Amman (Director Dr. Katharina Schmidt)  
Getty Research Institute
The Getty Villa
Goethe University Frankfurt (Dr. Eveline Salzmann, Professor Dr. Fleur Kemmers, Dr. Hans-Michael Seitz, Dr. Heidi E. Höfer, MA Thomas Rose)    
Greek Archaeological Committee UK (GAUK) (Archaeologist Zetta Theodoropoulou-Polychroniadis)
Greek Ministry of Culture (Archaeologist Aris Tsaravopoulos)
The Hebew University of Jerusalem (Adjunct Ruth Jackson-Tal)
Henan University (Professor Wang Wei)
Herzen State Pedagogical University of Russia (Associate professor Marianna Kulkova, Larissa Nesterova)
Horsens Museum (Curator Per Borup)
Institut Français d’Afrique du Sud (Research director Thomas Vernet)  
Institut National du Patrimoine, Tunesia (Archaeologist Moheddine Chaouali)  
Institut de Recherche sur les Archéomatériaux (IRAMAT), Centre Ernest Babelon (Dr. Nadine Schibille, Postdoc Christina Boschetti)

Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton (Professor Angelos Chaniotis, Professor Emeritus Glen Bowersock)

Jan Długosz University (Dr. Grzegorz Żabiński)
The J. Paul Getty Museum (Associate curator Kenneth Lapatin)  
The J. Paul Getty Trust (President/ CEO James Cuno)
Kaliningrad Regional Museum of History and Art (Kirill Makhotka) 
King's College London (Dr. William T. Wootton)  
Koç University (Assistant Professor Nikos D. Kontogiannis)
Kommission für Alte Geschichte und Epigraphik (Professor Dr. Rudolf Haensch)
Laboratoire HISOMA: Histoire et Sources des Mondes Antiques (Head of Research/ Associate director of laboratory HiSoMA Jean-Baptiste Yon)  
Leiden University (Dr. Miguel John Versluys)  
The Levantine Ceramics Project

Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München (MA Paul Scheding)

Lund University (Professor Birgitta Hårdh)
Max-Weber-Kolleg, Universität Erfurt (Dr. Anna-Katharina Rieger, Professor Jörg Rüpke, Dr. Lara Weiss, Professor Dr. Richard Gordon)
Mikrolab Aarhus A/S (Anders Halkjær Knudsen)
Moesgaard Museum (Curator Claus Skriver, Senior Researcher Flemming Højlund, Archaeologist Lars Krants Larsen, PhD Peter Moe Astrup, Head of Oriental department Renée Enevold, PhD Steffen Terp Laursen, Archaeologist Xenia Pauli Jensen)  
Monument Vandekerckhove NV (Bart Bartholomieux)
Museum of Copenhagen (Curator Ed Lyne, Curator Jakob Ingemann Parby, Curator Jane Jark Jensen, Curator Stuart Whatley, Head of Archaeology Thomas Roland)
Museum Lolland-Falster (Curator Bjørnar Måge, Specialist consultant Søren A. Sørensen)
Museum of Southwest Jutland (Museum inspector Claus Feveile, Museum inspector Mette Søvsø, Head of Archaeology/Curator Morten Søvsø)
Museum Skanderborg (Museum inspector/Head of Archaeology Ejvind Hertz, Archaeologist Merethe Schifter Bagge)  
Museum South East Denmark (Head of Research Jens Ulriksen, Archaeologist Nanna Holm Gade)  
Museum West Zealand (Archaeologist Rolf F. Warming)
National Archaeological Museum of Athens (PhD Georgiana Moraitou)
National Centre for Nuclear Research (Ewelina Miśta-Jakubowska)
National History Museum of Denmark (Ashot Margarin, Associate professor Enrico Cappellini, Postdoc Filipe J. G. Vierira, Professor Matthew James Collins, PhD student Mikkel H. S. Sinding, Mikkel Winther, Morten Erik Allentoft, Assistant professor Pernille Bangsgaard Jensen)  
National Museum of Denmark (Senior research associate Anne Pedersen, Curator Claudia Baittinger, Senior Researcher John Lund, Senior Researcher Helle Horsnæs, Archaeobotanist Mette Marie Hald, Head of Section Peder Gammeltoft, Curator Peter Pentz, Archaeobotanist Peter Steen Henriksen, Researcher Stine Schierup)  
National Museums and Monuments of Zimbabwe (Curator Elton Munyaradzi Sagiya)    
Ny Carlsberg Glypotek (Postdoc Cecilie Brøns, Curator / PhD Jan Kindberg Jacobsen, Signe Hedegaard)  
Odense City Museums (Curator Jakob Tue Christensen, Museum Conservator Jannie Amsgaard Ebsen, Head of Research Center Ph.D. Mads Runge, Archaeologist Mikael Manøe Bjerregaard)
Open Universiteit Nederland (Professor Dr. Marco Kalz)
Parco Archeologico di Pompei (Professor Massimo Osanna)
Queen's University Belfast (Dr. Gerard Barrett)
Research Network of Urban Literacy (RUL)
Rice University (Postdoc research associate Eréndira Quintana Morales, Associate professor Jeffrey Fleisher)
The Royal Danish Academy of Fine Arts (Associate professor Dorte V. P. Sommer, Associate professor emeritus René Larsen)
Ruhr-Universität Bochum (MA Johannes Becker)  
Samara State University of Social Sciences and Education (Aleksandr Vybornov)   
Samara University, Russia (Specialist S. Platonova, Associate professor Vladimir Platonov)  
Silkeborg Museum (Director of research Nina Helt Nielsen)
Society for Combat Archaeology (Founder Rolf Warming)  
Sovrintendenza Capitolina ai Beni Culturali (Claudio Parisi Presicce)
Stafford Research Laboratories, Inc. (PhD Thomas W. Stafford)
Statens Historiska Museum (Archaeologist Christina Rosén, Archaeologist Mattias Öbrink)
Swedish National Heritage Board (Archaeologist Christina Rosén)  
Tbilisi State University (Lecturer Davit Naskidashvili)  

Technical University of Denmark (Associate professor Anders Bjorholm Dahl, Postdoc Camilla Himmelstrup Trinderup, Senior Research Engineer Carsten Gundlach)

Universidad Complutense Madrid (Dr. Alexandra Uscatescu)    
Universidad del Mar, Oaxaca (Dr. Eduardo Jiménez-Hidalgo)   
Università di Pisa (Dr. Margherita Facella)  
Université Laval (Professor James Woollett)  
Université Libre de Bruxelles (PhD Luc Vrydaghs, Researcher  Yannick Devos)
Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne (Associate Professor Alain Duplouy, Emeritus Professor Alain Schnapp, Professor Anne Nissen, Professor François Villeneuve, Quentin Borderie)   
University of Amsterdam (Professor Stijn Heeren)

University of Bath (Emeritus Professor Geoff Allen)

University of Bergen (Researcher Eivind Heldaas Seland,  Professor Simon Malmberg)
University of Birmingham (Dr. Mantha Zarmakoupi)

University of Bristol (Professor Mark Horton)

University of British Columbia (Postdoc Sarah Klassen)
University of California Berkeley (Professor Christopher Hallett)
University of Cambridge (Professor Marcos Martinón-Torres, Professor Paul Lane, Dr. Tamsin O'Connell)
University College London (Professor Ian Freestone)  
University of Copenhagen (MA Anne Louise Schmidt, Associate Professor Emeritus Annette Rathje (SAXO-Institute), Associate Professor Jane Anne Malcolm-Davies, Associate Professor / Deputy Centre Director Jesper Velgaard Olsen, Postdoc Marie Louise Schjellerup Jørskov, Senior Researcher Ulla Mannering)  
University of Cyprus (Dr. Carmen Ting)

University of Dar es Salaam (Elinaza Mjema, Lecturer Thomas Biginagwa) 

University of Edinburgh (Dr. James Riley Snyder)
University of Exeter (Dr. Consuelo Manetta)

University of Georgia (Professor David S. Leigh, Professor  Fausto Sarmiento)
University of Glasgow (Dr. Anouk Busset)    
University of Gothenburg (Senior lecturer/ Deputy head of Archaeology Christian Isendahl, Researcher Serena Sabatini, Researcher Sophie Bergerbrandt)

University of Groningen (Dr. Johan Nicolay)

University of Hawaii (Professor Miriam Stark)

University of Helsinki (Dr. Anna Wessmann, Associate Professor Suzie Thomas)

University of Kent (Dr. Phil. Signe Barfoed)  
University of Leicester (Dr. Annika Burns, Dr. Marc K. Reichow, Professor Mark Williams)

University of Liverpool (Dr. Phil. Alfred Hirt)   

University of London (Dr. Caspar Meyer, Professor Greg Woolf, )  
University of Memphis (Professor Fred Albertson)  
University of Newcastle (Professor Sam Turner)  
University of North Carolina - Greensboro (Dr. Maura Heyn)  
University of Nottingham (Dr. Andreas Kropp)  

University of Oslo (Associate professor Søren Handberg)

University of Oxford (Professor Bert Smith, Dr. Letty Ten Harkel)
University of Padua (Researcher Cristiano Nicosia)    
University of Peloponnese (Professor Nikos Zacharias)
University of Pretoria (Professor Innocent Pikirayi)  
University of Reading (Professor Michael Lewis, Dr. Rowena Banerjee)   
University of Southern Denmark (Professor Poul Pedersen, Research Assistant Niels Bargfeldt)
University of Stirling (Professor Ian Simpson)
University of St. Andrews (Dr. Charles Timothy Kinnaird, Professor Christopher Smith)
University of Sydney (Professor Roland Fletcher)
University of Virginia (Associate professor Adria LaVioletta)  
University of Wisconsin (Associate Professor Nam Kim)
University of York (Dr. Ailsa Mainmann, Senior Lecturer Aleksandra Noel McClain, Postdoc Annalisa Christie, Dr. Helen Goodchild, Dr. Jason Hawkes, Professor Matthew Collins, PhD student Robert Webley, Dr. Steve Ashby, Postdoc Tom Fitton)  
Universität Bonn (Professor Wulf Amelung)
Universität Bremen (Dr. Benedikt Eckhardt)  

Universität Heidelberg (MA Stefan Ardeleanu)  

Universität Regensburg (Prof. Dr. Christian Kunze, Prof. Dr. Dirk Steuernagel)
Uniwersytet Zielonogórski (Professor Artur Gramacki, Dr. Jaroslaw Gramacki)
Uppsala University (Doctoral Research Student Michael Neiss, Professor Paul Sinclair)  
Ural Federal University (Dr. Pavel Kosintsev)
Viborg Museum (Conservator Margit Petersen)
Vrije Universiteit Brussels (Dr. Barbora Wouters, Professor Dries Tys)  
Vytautas the Great War Museum (Conservator Asta Vasiliauskaite, Gerarda Dručkuvienė)
Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster (Professor Achim Lichtenberger, MA Dilek Çobanoğlu, Prof. Dr. Engelbert Winter, Dr. Georg Kalaitzoglou, Dr. Heinz-Helge Nieswandt, Dr. Holger Schwarzer, Student Philip Ebeling)  
Wroclaw University (PhD Kamil Serwatka)
Yale University Art Gallery (Associate Curator Lisa Brody)
Åbo Academy (Ph.D. Alf Lindroos, Åse Ringbom)  
Aris Tsaravopoulos (Independent scholar)

Nicole Pieper (Independent architect)

Ingrid Schulze (Independent scholar)
Riley J. Snyder (Independent scholar)
Wolfgang Schulze (Independent scholar)